EVENTS

Date / Time / PlaceNeighborhood / LocationDetails
Fri Nov 3rd, 5–8pm
(opening) Aron Packer Projects
River North
213 W. Institute Pl.
pop-up group exhibition with Anthony Adcock, Brian Dettmar and Michael Dinges
Fri Nov 3rd, 6–9 pm
(openings) West Town DOCUMENT, PLHK, Volume, Western Exhibitions + Aspect/Ratio, The Mission & Anastasia Tinari Projects
West Town
1709 W. Chicago Ave., 2nd Fl & others (Chicago & Ashland Ave.)
see galleries for exhibition details
Sat Nov 4th, 1 pm
Monique Meloche
West Town
2154 W Division
Karen Reimer -artist talk about her "on the wall" project
Sat Nov 4th, 2–4pm
The Franklin
West
3522 W. Franklin Blvd.
„Reading Under the Table“ a performance by Balas & Wax
Sat Nov 4th 2–5pm
Roots & Culture
West Town
1034 N. Milwaukee Ave
performance in conjunction with Jesse Malmed & Derrick Woods-Morrow's exhibition
Sat Nov 4th, 4 pm
Western Exhibitions
West Town
1709 W. Chicago Ave., 2nd Fl
discussion between Faith Wilding (artist) and Shannon Stratton (Curator, Museum of Arts & Design, NYC)
Sat Nov 4th, from 4–7pm
(opening) Regards
West Town
2216 W. Chicago Ave.
John Pittman "Grace"
Sat Nov 4, 5–8pm
West Loop Openings
West Loop
835 W. Washington Blvd.
Andrew Rafacz, Carrie Secrist Gallery...
Sat Nov 4th, 6–10pm (opening)
TRIUMPH
South / Pilsen
2055 W. Cermak Rd
opening: Maria Petschnig (solo)
Sun Nov 5th, 1 pm
Anastasia Tinari Projects
West Town
1010 N. Ashland Ave.
Brunch for Ato Ribeiro
Wed, Nov 8th, 5pm
Kavi Gupta | Elizabeth St.
West Loop
219 North Elizabeth Ave.
discussion: (artist) Gerald Williams and Dr. Rebecca Zorach (Professor- Northwestern Univ.) in conversation
Fri Nov 10th, 6–8pm (opening)
Randy Alexander Gallery
South Loop
1926 S. Wabash Ave.
Opening: Elaine Rubenoff
Sat Nov 11th, 2–4pm
Rhona Hoffman Gallery
West Loop
118 N. Peoria St.
Reception for David Schutter "Night Work"
Sat Nov 11th, 12–6pm
65GRAND
West
3252 W. North Ave.
project with Kurt Gippert Bookseller (Antique & Art Books) kurtgippert.com
Sat Nov 11th, 3–5pm
ADDS DONNA
West
3252 W. North Ave.
artist Shelby Donnelly will lead a discussion about her solo exhibition
Sat Nov 11th, 3pm
Corbett vs Dempsey
West Town
1120 N. Ashland Ave., 3rd Fl
Mike Ladd- solo performance
Sat Nov 11th, 4–7pm
Monique Meloche
West Town
2154 W. Division
Carrie Schneider -opening reception
Sat Nov 11th,
Monique Meloche
(ongoing until Jan 31)
West Town
2154 W. Division
self-guided tour of Amanda Williams site specific "off the wall" project
Sat Nov 11th, 11am–4pm
Carrie Secrist Gallery
West Loop
835 W. Washington Blvd.
screening of a new film by Diana Guerrero-Macia & Joe Adamik 11am - 4pm (artist talk & performance 2-3pm)
Nov 11th, 7–10pm
M. LeBlanc
West (Logan Square)
3514 W. Fullerton
inagural exhibition "Skip Tracer" Part 1 with Kelly Akashi, Peppi Botrop, Sayre Gomez, Andy Hope 1930, Hans-Joerg Mayer ...
Sat. November 11, 8:30pm
Produce Model Gallery
Pilsen (South)
1007 W 19th St.
screening:
Sharon Hayes "Ricerche: three"(2013) 38 min.